Executive Committee

EHPS Executive Committee 2016-2018

The EHPS is managed by an Executive Committe elected by the members every two years. Representation of a wide spread of European countries is an explicit aim of the Society and each country has an appointed national delegate. In addition to elected members, the elected members can officially appoint co-opted members in order to support the EC in carrying out managing the EHPS. Finally, the EHPS can be supported one one or more administrators.
 

Elected EC members

President

Karen Morgan (Ireland)

 

President Elect

Vera Araujo-Soares (Portugal / UK)

 

Past President

Robbert Sanderman (The Netherlands)

Secretary

Diana Taut (Romania)

Treasurer

Gudrun Sproesser (Germany)

Communication Officer

Rik Crutzen (The Netherlands)

 

Membership Officer

Marta Marques (Portugal)

Ordinary Member

Val Morrison (UK)

 

Co-opted EC members

National Delegate Officer

Vangelis Karademas (Greece)

Web Officer

Gjalt-Jorn Peters (The Netherlands)

EHPS Administrators

General EHPS Administrator

Sharon Cahill (Ireland / China)
 

 

Past Executive Committee's

2014-2016
President: Robbert Sanderman (The Netherlands)
President-Elect: Karen Morgan (Ireland)
Past President: Falko Sniehotta (UK)
Secretary: Diana Taut (Romania)
Treasurer: Gudrun Sproesser (Germany)
Membership & Communications Officer: Rik Crutzen (The Netherlands)
Ordinary Member: Ewa Gruszczyńska (Poland)
Web Officer (co-opted): Gjalt-Jorn Peters (The Netherlands)
National Delegate Officer (co-opted): Efrat Neter
 
2012 – 2014
President: Falko Sniehotta (UK) 
President- Elect: Robbert Sanderman (The Netherlands)
Past President: Paul Norman (UK)
Secretary: Karen Morgan (Ireland) 
Treasurer: Cécile Bazillier-Bruneau (France)
Membership Officer: Efrat Neter (Israel)
Ordinary members: Amelie Wiedemann (Germany), Gerry Molloy (Ireland)
Co-opted member: Ewa Gruszczyńska (Poland)
 
2010-2012
President: Paul Norman (UK)
President-Elect: Falko F. Sniehotta (UK)
Past President: Irina Todorova (Bulgaria)
Secretary: Karen Morgan (Ireland)
Treasurer & Membership Officer: Amelie Wiedemann (Germany)
Ordinary members: Gerry Molloy (UK), Holger Schmid (Switzerland), Manja Vollmann (Germany)
National Delegates Convenor: Efrat Neter (Israel)
 
2008-2010
President: Irina Todorova (Bulgaria)
President-Elect: Paul Norman (UK)
Past President: Britta Renner (Germany)
Secretary: Yael Benyamini (Israel)
Treasurer & Membership Officer: Manja Vollmann (Germany)
Ordinary members: Vera Araujo-Soares (UK), Elvira Cicognani (Italy), Holger Schmid (Switzerland)
 
2006-2008
President: Britta Renner (Germany)
President-Elect: Irina Todorova (Bulgaria)
Past President: Susan Michie (UK)
Secretary: Yael Benyamini (Israel)
Treasurer & Membership Officer: Christel Salewski (Germany)
Ordinary members: Vera Araujo-Soares (Portugal), Winnie Gebhardt (The Netherlands), David Hevey (UK)
 
2004-2006
President: Susan Michie (UK)
President-Elect: Britta Renner (Germany)
Past President: Teresa McIntyre (Portugal)
Secretary: Adriana Baban (Romania)
Treasurer & Membership Officer: Christel Salewski (Germany)
Ordinary members: Pilviki Absetz (Finland)/Efharis Panagopoulou (Greece), David French (UK), Irina Todorova (Bulgaria)
 
2002-2004
President: Teresa McIntyre (Portugal)
President-Elect: Susan Michie (UK)
Past President: Ad Kaptein (The Netherlands)
Secretary: Adriana Baban (Romania)
Treasurer & Membership Officer: Britta Renner (Germany)
Ordinary members: Pilvikki Absetz (Finland), Pio Eurico Ricci Bitti (Italy), Irina Todorova (Bulgaria)
 
2000-2002
President: Ad Kaptein (The Netherlands)
President-Elect: Teresa McIntyre (Portugal)
Past President: Hannah McGee (Ireland)
Secretary: Adriana Baban (Romania)
Treasurer: Therese van Elderen (The Netherlands)
Membership Officer: Britta Renner (Germany)
Ordinary members: Maria Kopp (Hungary), Stephen Sutton (UK)
 
1998-2000
President: Hannah McGee (Ireland)
President-Elect: Ad Kaptein (The Netherlands)
Past President: Ralf Schwarzer (Germany)
Secretary: Paul Norman (UK)
Treasurer: Therese van Elderen (The Netherlands)
Membership Officer: Ladislav Valach (Switzerland)
Ordinary members: Maria Kopp (Hungary), Teresa McIntyre (Portugal)
 
1996-1998
President: Ralf Schwarzer (Germany)
President-Elect: Hannah McGee (Ireland)
Past President: Marie Johnston (UK)
Secretary: Paul Norman (UK)
Treasurer: Juhani Julkunen (Finland)
Membership Officer: Ladislav Valach (Switzerland)
Ordinary members: Tanja Anagnostopoulou (Greece), Jesus Rodriguez-Marin (Spain), Helena Sek (Poland), Therese van Elderen (The Netherlands), Kazimierz Wrzensiewski (Poland)
 
1994-1996
President: Marie Johnston (UK)
President-Elect: Ralf Schwarzer (Germany)
Past President: Stan Maes (The Netherlands)
Secretary: Hannah McGee (Ireland)
Membership Officer: Ladislav Valach (Switzerland)
Ordinary member: Jan Vinck (Belgium), Lucio Sibilia (Italy), Kazimierz Wrzensiewski (Poland)
 
1992-1994
President: Marie Johnston (UK)
Past President: Stan Maes (The Netherlands)
Secretary: Ad Kaptein (Netherlands)
Treasurer: John Weinman (UK)
Membership Officer: Ladislav Valach (Switzerland)
Ordinary members: Jan Vinck (Belgium), Lucio Sibilia (Italy), Kazimierz Wrzensiewski (Poland)
 
1986-1992
President: Stan Maes (The Netherlands)
Vice-President/President-Elect: Marie Johnston (UK)
Secretary: John Weinman (UK)
Ordinary Members: Juhani Julkunen (Finland), Lucio Sibilia (Italy), Jan Vinck (Belgium)