Grant Winners

Conference and Workshop (CREATE/Synergy) Grants

2017
Periklis Papaloukas, UK/Greece (Conference Grant)
Louise Hall, UK (Conference Grant)
Laura Konig, Germany (Conference Grant)
Hazel Wolstenholme, Ireland (Conference Grant)
 
Lauren Getting, UK (CREATE Grant)
Alden Lai, USA (CREATE Grant)
Marita Hennessy,  Ireland (CREATE Grant)
Karolina Horodyska, Poland (CREATE Grant)
 
Dominika Kwasnicka, Australia (Synergy Grant)
Eleanor Bull, UK (Synergy Grant)
 
2016
Anne Marie Plass, The Netherlands (EHPS Conference)
Julie McLellan  (EHPS Conference)
Joanna Hudson  (EHPS Conference)
Elaina Taylor (EHPS Conference)
Sanne van Lieshout (CREATE Grant)
Mahati Chittem (Synergy Grant)
 
 
2015
Sarah Tonkin-Crine, UK and Jenny McSharry, Ireland (CREATE Grant)
Alicia Hughes, UK (CREATE Grant)
Emma Massey, The Netherlands (Networking Grant)
 
2014
Angel Chater, UK (Synergy Grant)
Siu Hing Lo, UK (Synergy Grant)
Ana Maria Popescu, Romania (CREATE)
Eliza Ivanova, Bulgaria (CREATE)
Angela Bearth, Switzerland (CREATE)
Chris Keyworth, UK (EHPS conference)
Jane R Smith, UK (EHPS conference)
Fabio Biasotto Feitosa, Brazil (EHPS conference)
Daniela Dumulescu, Romania (EHPS conference)
Magdalena Lazarewicz, Poland (EHPS conference)
Julian Wienert, Germany (EHPS conference)
 
2013
Katerina Kassavou,UK/Greece (Synergy Grant)
Florina Spanou, Romania (Synergy Grant)
Cristina Godinho, Portugal (CREATE)
Marcela Penta, Romania (CREATE)
Maryam Gholami, Germany (CREATE)
Shue Ling Chong, Malaysia (EHPS conference)
Alyssa Milton, Australia (EHPS conference)
Cheneal Puljevic, South Africa (EHPS conference)
Naralia Liszewska, Poland (EHPS conference)
Hannah Dale, UK (EHPS conference)
Gudrun Sproesser, Germany (EHPS conference)
 
2012
Adela Militaru, Romania
Alden Lai, Japan
Anna Levke Brütt, Germany
Benjamin Gardner Sood, UK
Benjamin Schüz, Australia
Clare Uytman, UK
Eleonora Nosenko, Ukraine
Marta Marques, Portugal
Peter Nolan, UK
Rebecca Graber, UK
Stephan Dombrowski, UK
Yau Ng, UK
 
2011
Alexandra Dima, UK
Alyssa Gilinsky, UK
Catrinel Craciun, Romania
Evelyn Tsiga, Greece
Julia Wolff, Germany
Lavinia Damian, Romania
Li Zhihui, Singapore
Sebastian C. Wagner, USA
 
2010
Amy Brogan, Ireland
Gemma Battagliese, Italy
Heather Dunn, UK
Kyra Hamilton, Australia
Leeat Granek, Canada
Nelli Hankonen, Finland
 
2009
António José Soares, Portugal
Ashraf Kagee, South Africa
Diana Voica, Romania
Gudrun Sproesser, Germany
Magdalena Bobowik, Spain
Stefanie Strohbach, Germany
Veronica Velasco, Italy
Willemijn Vermeer, The Netherlands
 
2008
Aleksandra Kroemeke, Poland
Catrinel Craciun, Romania
Cristina Ottaviani, Italy
Justin Presseau, UK
Maya Revah, Israel
Panayiota Andreou, UK
Sahdia Parveen, UK
 
2007
Elaine Dutton, Malta
Emily Arden-Close, UK
Eva Kallay, Romania
Justin Presseau, UK
Karina Williams, UK
Lidiya Vasileva, Bulgaria
 
2006
Catrinel Craciun, Romania
Katarzyna Maria Pietron, Poland
Noemi Keresztes, Hungary
Piroska Balog, Hungary
Stefania Michela, Romania
 
2005
Amelie Wiedemann, Germany
Anna Alexandrova, Bulgaria
Lambros Lazouras, Greece
Yolanda Quiles Marcos, Spain
 

CREATE Grants: Tandem Grant and Visiting Scholar Grant 

2016

Tandem Grant
Corina Berli (Columbia University, New York) and Jan Keller (Freie Universitat Berlin, Germany)

Visiting Scholar Grant

Eline Meijer (Leiden University, Netherlands)
Patrick Murphy (NUI Galway, Ireland)
 

2015

Tandem Grant
Sarah Tonkin-Crine (UK) and Jenny McSharry (Ireland)
 
Visiting Scholar Grant
Alicia Hughes (UK)
 
2012
Tandem Grant
Tegan Cruyws (Australia) and Kasia Banas (Scotland)
 
Visiting Scholar Grant
Aukje Verhoeven (Netherlands)
Karolina Doulougeri (Greece)
 
2011
Tandem Grant
Justin Presseau (UK) and Josanne Huijg (The Netherlands)
Lena Fleig (Germany) and Daniela Schulz (The Netherlands)
 
Visiting Scholar Grant
Hester Trompetter (The Netherlands)
Nadine Berndt (The Netherlands)
 
2010
Tandem Grant
-
 
Visiting Scholar Grant
Adriana Banozic (Croatia)
Asimina Lazaridou (Greece)
Ingrid Rowlands (Australia)
Kasia Banas (UK)
Katerina Kassavou (UK)
Leeat Granek (Canada)
 
2009
Tandem Grant
Lisa Marie Warner (Germany) & Keegan Knittle (The Netherlands)
Theda Radtke (Switzerland) & Daphne Kaklamanou (UK)
 
Visiting Scholar Grant
Lisa Mellon (Ireland)
Maartje van Stralen (The Netherlands)
 

Networking Grant Winners

2016

Gertraud Stadler (University of Aberdeen, Scotland)

2015

Emma Massey (The Netherlands) - ‘Development of standardized screening for living organ donors in Europe'

2011

Catrinel Craciun & Raluca Lucacel (Romania), Susanne Wurm, Julia K. Wolff & Lisa M. Warner (Germany), Annabelle Couillandre & Cécile Bazillier (France), Andrea Greco & Dario Monzani (Italy) - "Changing views on aging to enhance personal resources for the promotion of physical activity in older people"
 
2010
Benjamin Schüz (Germany), Richard Cooke (UK), Guido van Koningsbruggen (The Netherlands), Peter Harris (UK) & Urte Scholz (Switzerland) - "Exploring when and how self-affirmation works"